AREDAY 2020 | AREDAY 2019 | AREDAY 2018 | AREDAY 2017 | AREDAY 2016 | AREDAY 2011-2015

AREDAY 2020

Once released at 5pm ET/3pm MT, videos will remain available for unlimited replays.


Tuesday, December 22nd

“Democracy, Climate and Water in the West – Part Two”
David Marquis, Writer/Activist, Tillie Walton, Conservationist/Hydrologist, Rave Mehta, Water Ledger CEO, with Chip Comins, Chairman & CEO of AREI, Inc.


Thursday, December 17th

“Democracy, Climate and Water in the West – Part One”
David Marquis, Writer/Activist, Tillie Walton, Conservationist/Hydrologist, Rave Mehta, Water Ledger CEO, with Chip Comins, Chairman & CEO of AREI, Inc.


Tuesday, December 15th

“Democracy, Earth Sciences and Sustainability”
Peter Schlosser, Vice President and Vice Provost, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Futures Laboratory, Arizona State University, with Chip Comins, Chairman & CEO of AREI, Inc.


Thursday, December 3rd

“Democracy, Global Security and the Vote – Part Three”
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Amory Lovins
, Rocky Mountain Institute, Jonathan Granoff, Global Security Institute, Mr. Hans Corell, Ambassador (RET) Under Secretary General for Legal Affairs and the Legal Council for the United Nations, and Michael Totten, Senior Advisor and Author


Tuesday, December 1st

“Democracy, Global Security and the Vote – Part Two”
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Amory Lovins
, Rocky Mountain Institute, Jonathan Granoff, Global Security Institute, Mr. Hans Corell, Ambassador (RET) Under Secretary General for Legal Affairs and the Legal Council for the United Nations, and Michael Totten, Senior Advisor and Author


Tuesday, November 3rd

“Democracy, Climate Youth Activism and the Vote – Part Two”
Xiye Bastida, Youth Climate Activist and Alexandria Villasenor, Youth Climate Activist


Monday, November 2nd

“Democracy, Climate Youth Activism and the Vote – Part One”
Xiye Bastida, Youth Climate Activist and Alexandria Villasenor, Youth Climate Activist


Tuesday, October 27th

“Democracy, Global Security and the Vote – Part One”
Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute and Jonathan Granoff, Global Security Institute


Thursday, October 22nd

“Democracy, Climate Change and the Youth Vote”
Tom Steyer, Next Gen, Massachusetts Senator Ed Markey, Xiye Bastida, Youth Climate Activist, and Alexandria Villasenor, Youth Climate Activist


Tuesday, October 20th

“Democracy, Oceans and the Vote – Part Two”
Dr. Sylvia Earle, Mission Blue, Captain Paul Watson, Sea Shepherd Society, and Chip Comins, AREI


Thursday, October 15th

“Democracy, Oceans and the Vote – Part One”
Captain Paul Watson, Sea Shepherd Society, with Chip Comins, AREI


Thursday, October 8th

“Black Lives Matter, Social Justice and Climate Change”
Rev. Dr. Gerald Durley, Interfaith Power & Light, with Hawk Newsome, BLMgreaterNY


Day 4 – Sunday, October 4th

“Peace or Pieces”
Dr. Jane Goodall, DBE founder of the Jane Goodall Institute and United Nations Messenger of Peace, with Jonathan Granoff, President of the Global Security Institute


Day 3 – Saturday, October 3rd

“The Social Dilemma”
Jeff Orlowski, Director, with Chip Comins, Chairman & CEO of AREI, Inc.

Check out the trailer and the film on Netflix. You can also visit the take action page .


Day 2 – Friday, October 2nd

“Climate Finance Solutions”
Moderator: Bill Brandt, Director of Strategic Integration for ASU LightWorks®
Panelists: Keith Tuffley, Global Co-Head of Sustainability & Corporate Transitions group with CitiBank and Mindy Lubber, CEO & President of CERES


Day 1 – Thursday, October 1st

“Democracy and the Vote”
Moderator: David W. Orr, Paul Sears Distinguished Professor of Environmental Studies and Politics at Oberlin College Emeritus
Panelists: Bill Ritter Jr., former Governor of Colorado and current Director of Center for the New Energy Economy; Tim Wirth, former United States Senator from Colorado and current Vice Chairman of the Board of the United Nations Foundation and the Better World Fund; and Jena Griswold, Colorado Secretary of State