AREDAY 2019 | AREDAY 2018 | AREDAY 2017 | AREDAY 2016 | AREDAY 2011-2015

AREDAY 2019

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

Day 1 – Wednesday, August 14th

Evening Program
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Chip Comins and Sally Ranney

Welcoming Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

Gen. Wesley Clark

2020: The Most Important Political Year in History
Gen. Wesley Clark, Wesley Clark and Associates

Ellen Stechel

Framing the Hydrogen Carbon Economy: Opportunities and Hurdles to Going to Scale
Ellen Stechel, Lightworks ASU

Andrew Horvath

The HERO Breakthrough
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems

Skipper Darlington

Hydrogen Aircraft for Poaching Surveillance
Skipper Darlington, Africa ASAP

Kunal Sood

The Hydrogen Moonshot
Kunal Sood, NOVUS


Day 2 – Thursday, August 15th

Morning Session – Burning Up The Biosphere: Will New Energy Technologies Save Us?
Morning Host – Elizabeth Halliday Grace Richardson Fund
Afternoon Session – New Energy Economies: Security for Our Life Support Systems
Afternoon Host – Hutch Hutchinson Resilient Analytics
Evening Program
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Chip Comins, Sally Ranney, Phyllis Bald Eagle

Welcoming Remarks and Blessing
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI
Phyllis Bald Eagle, Lakota Sioux Elder

Delia Malone

Bring Back the Wolf: Bring Back the Balance
Delia Malone, Rocky Mountain Wolf Project

Andrew Horvath

The HERO Breakthrough
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems

Mary-Rose de Valladares

The Hydrogen Space: An Update
Mary-Rose de Valladares, International Energy Agency

Brian Goldstein, Andrew Horvath, Mary-Rose de Valladares, Ellen Stechel

Accelerating the Transition to ZERO Carbon
Moderator: Brian Goldstein, Energy Independence Now
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems
Mary-Rose de Valladares, International Energy Agency
Ellen Stechel, Lightworks ASU

Lori Smith Schell

Energy Economies: What Does 100% Renewable Look Like?
Lori Smith Schell, Empowered Energy

Wiley Rhodes, Amory Lovins, Alice Madden

Blue Hydrogen: Profit from Capturing Methane Emissions
Moderator: Wiley Rhodes, One Step In Foundation
Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute
Alice Madden, Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources

Ed Davis

PCs, iPhones and Hydrogen
Ed Davis, Blue Earth, Inc.

Jim Dehlsen

Where the Currents and Tides are Taking Us
Jim Dehlsen, Aquantis

Brian Goldstein

What Does it Really Take to be Energy Independent?
Brian Goldstein, Energy Independence Now

Tom King, Luka Powanga, Colonel William Wyatt, Steven Conger

The Big Leap Over Fossil Fuels: Renewables In the Developing World
Moderator: Tom King, Borincana Foundation Inc.
Luka Powanga, Ph.D, Energy Africa Conference
Colonel William Wyatt, United States Army
Steven Conger, P4P Energy

Melissa Miyashiro, Henk Rogers

It Will be Done! 100% Renewable by 2045
Melissa Miyashiro, Blue Planet Foundation
Henk Rogers, Blue Planet Foundation

Amory Lovins

New Frontiers in Energy Efficiency
Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute

Per Espen Stoknes

What We Think About When We Think About Global Warming
Per Espen Stoknes, Centre for Green Growth at the Norwegian Business School

Benji Backer

Can Conservative Youth Leadership Turn the Climate Tide?
Benji Backer, American Conservation Coalition

Collin O’Mara

Recovering Wildlife in Crisis and Repairing Natural Systems
Collin O’Mara, National Wildlife Federation

Chip Comins, Ryan Costello, Jonah Kurman-Faber

Carbon Pricing = Taxes or Dividends
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Ryan Costello, Americans for Carbon Dividends
Jonah Kurman-Faber, Climate XChange

Dave Munk, Bryan Hannegan, Jon Goldin-Dubois

Utilities Must Take the Lead
Moderator: Dave Munk, Holy Cross Energy
Bryan Hannegan, Holy Cross Energy
Jon Goldin-Dubois, Western Resource Advocates

Chip Comins, Juan Grobler, Brian Black, Heidi VanGenderen

Large-Scale Efficiencies in the Built Environment
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Juan Grobler, Fridgwise
Brian Black, ProStar Energy Solutions
Heidi VanGenderen, University of CO Boulder

Hutch Hutchinson

Quantifying the Cost of Adaptation
Hutch Hutchinson, Resilient Analytics

James Goudreau, Hutch Hutchinson

Adaption: Efficiency & Supply Chains
James Goudreau, Novartis Business Services
Hutch Hutchinson, Resilient Analytics

Chip Comins, Sally Ranney

Thursday Closing Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

Capt. Paul Watson

Passion In Action
Capt. Paul Watson, Sea Shepherd

Andrew “Twiggy” Forrest

Revolutionary Ocean Project
Andrew “Twiggy” Forrest, Fortescue Metals Flourishing Oceans and Minderoo Foundation

Mario Molina

Turning Passion into Purpose: Mobilizing the Adventure Sports Community in 2020
Mario Molina, Protect Our Winters

Doug Woodring

Ocean Health: Strategic Solutions for Governments and Society
Doug Woodring, Ocean Recovery Alliance

Dianna Cohen

Source Points: Solutions to Plastic Pollution Improve the Planet
Dianna Cohen, Plastic Pollution Coalition

George Cummings, Melody Saunders Brenna

The Blue Heart
George Cummings, Mission Blue Project Partner
Melody Saunders Brenna, Reef Life Restoration and Foundation


Day 3 – Friday, August 16th

Morning Session – Sustainable Finance and Business – A New Lens
Morning Host – Elizabeth Halliday Grace Richardson Fund
Afternoon Session – INNOVATION and POLITICS of CHANGE
Afternoon Host – Elizabeth Halliday Grace Richardson Fund
Evening Program – Special Guest Presidential Candidate Tom Steyer
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Chief Phil Lane, Phyllis Bald Eagle

Welcoming Blessings and Reflections
Chief Phil Lane, Lakota (Skype)
Phyllis Bald Eagle, Lakota Sioux Elder

Maggie Cutts

Breaking the Mold
Maggie Cutts, Prime

David Levine, Robert Levin, Maggie Cutts, Sandra Kwak

Innovative Finance Powering Solution
Moderator: David Levine, American Sustainable Business Council
Robert Levin, Emerging Star Capital LLC
Maggie Cutts, Prime
Sandra Kwak, 10 Power

Bill Brandt, Klaus Lackner, Ellen Stechel, Cheryl Martin

Accelerating the Transition to ZERO Carbon
Moderator: Bill Brandt, ASU Lightworks
Klaus Lackner, Center for Negative Carbon Emissions
Ellen Stechel, ASU Lightworks
Cheryl Martin, Harwich Partners

Timothy Wirth, Thomas Van Dyck, Ellen Dorsey

Reinvested Divestment: Can It Help Achieve Climate Stability?
Moderator: Timothy Wirth, United Nations Foundation
Thomas Van Dyck, SRI Wealth Management Group at RBC
Ellen Dorsey, Wallace Global Fund

Chip Comins, Trammell Crow, Spike Buckley, Henk Rogers, John Powers, Katie Eder, Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Xiye Bastida

Climate Philanthropy
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Trammell Crow, EarthX
John “Spike” Buckley, Earth’s Call
Henk Rogers, Blue Planet Foundation
John Powers, Alliance Center
Katie Eder, Future Coalition
Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Earth Guardians
Xiye Bastida, Fridays for the Future

Katie Eder, Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Xiye Bastida

Intro of Global Climate Strike
Katie Eder, Future Coalition
Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Earth Guardians
Xiye Bastida, Fridays for the Future

Hanieh Sadat, Ben Goertzel, Christian Shearer

Block Chain: Creative Finance for Good
Moderator: Hanieh Sadat, Genesys One Capital
Ben Goertzel, Singularity NET
Christian Shearer, Regen Network

Inge Relph, Julie Muraco, Rachel Payne, Lina Constantinovici

Impact Investing: Real or Imagined?
Moderator: Inge Relph, Global Choices
Julie Muraco, TBLI Group Holdings B.V.
Rachel Payne, FEM.Inc
Lina Constantinovici, BVC Fund

Sally Ranney, Osprey Orielle Lake

Women on the Front Lines of Systemic Change
Sally Ranney, AREI
Osprey Orielle Lake, WECAN

Gene Karpinski

Where the Votes Are
Gene Karpinski, League of Conservation Voters

Tom Chi

2 Trillion Trees? No Problem
Tom Chi, GoogleX

Stan Emert

Innovative Collaborations and Strategies for Waste
Stan Emert, Green EnviroTech Holdings

Frank Rukavina, Gail Levy, Dan Powers, Charles Erdman

Entrepreneurs Leading Innovation
Moderator: Frank Rukavina, Sustainable Innovations Operative, LLC
Gail Levy, HFactor Water
Dan Powers, CO Labs
Charles Erdman, Ideas by Nature

Larry Flowers, Susan Innis, Edward Zaelke

Wind Energy: 100 Gigawatts and Counting!
Moderator: Larry Flowers, G4 Wind
Susan Innis, Invenergy
Edward Zaelke, McDermott Will & Emery LLP

Bill Becker

Politics of Change
Bill Becker, Presidential Climate Action Plan

Demond Drummer

The New Green Deal
Demond Drummer, New Consensus

Timothy Wirth, David Orr, Jena Griswold

In the Disguise of Democracy
Moderator: Timothy Wirth, United Nations Foundation
David Orr, Oberlin College
Jena Griswold, Secretary of State, CO

Inge Relph, Tracy Vasaturo, Merlin Yockstick, Sen. Jack Hatch, Joe Conte

Digital Democracy: Reinventing Politics with the Iowa Caucus
Moderator: Inge Relph, Global Choices
Tracy Vasaturo, Traces Consulting
Merlin Yockstick, Blue Planet Village
Sen. Jack Hatch, Former Iowa State Senator and Hatch Development Group
Joe Conte, The Strategy Agency

Brad Markell

Climate and Social Justice
Brad Markell, AFL-CIO

Tom Steyer

Special Guest Presidential Candidate Tom Steyer


Day 4 – Saturday, August 17th

Morning Session – Science + Nature-Based Solutions = Sustainability
Morning Host – Bud Wilson Deep Nature Journeys
Afternoon Session – Rising Up! The Urgency is Now!
Afternoon Host – Bud Wilson Deep Nature Journeys
Evening Program
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Chip Comins and Sally Ranney

Welcoming Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

Phyllis Bald Eagle

Blessings and Reflections
Phyllis Bald Eagle, Lakota Sioux Elder

Rev. Jane Quiat

Blessings and Reflections
Rev. Jane Quiat, Methodist Minister

Peter Gleick

The World’s Water: Status, Challenges, Solutions
Peter Gleick, Pacific Institute

Peter Gleick, Ravé Mehta

The World’s Water: Status, Challenges, Solutions
Peter Gleick, Pacific Institute
Ravé Mehta, Water Ledger

Chip Comins, Riggs Eckelberry, Fred Martin, Cedric Ceballos

The World’s Water: Status, Challenges, Solutions
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Riggs Eckelberry, OriginClear, Inc.
Fred Martin, Compton Kidz Club
Cedric Ceballos, Formerly with Los Angeles Lakers and Phoenix Suns

Maggie Fox, Michelle Wyman, Tiina Kurvits

Can Science Lead the Way in Biodiversity and Climate Policy?
Moderator: Maggie Fox, Maggie Fox Strategies
Michelle Wyman, National Council for Science and the Environment
Tiina Kurvits, EcoSystem Management. Grid Arendal

John McBride, Harry Teague

Sustainable Land Use Planning
John McBride, Sopris Foundation
Harry Teague, Teague Architects

Eden Vardy

Solving Global Climate Challenges with Local Food Production
Eden Vardy, Farm Collaborative

Eden Vardy, Jerome Ostentowski, Bobby Gill

Solving Global Climate Challenges with Local Food Production
Moderator: Eden Vardy, Farm Collaborative
Jerome Ostentowski, Central Rocky Mountain Permaculture Institute
Bobby Gill, Savory Institute

Amy Lewis, Vance Martin, Eli Weiss, Eric Schmidt, James Brundige

In Wildness is the Preservation of the World
Moderator: Amy Lewis, WILD Foundation
Vance Martin, WILD Foundation
Eli Weiss, WildiZe Foundation
Eric Schmidt, Wildlife Protection Solutions
James Brundige, Nature Needs Half and First Light Films

Capt. Paul Watson

Awards Ceremony
Captain Paul Watson

Sally Jewell Coxe

Big Win for Biodiversity: The Bonobo Peace Forest
Sally Jewell Coxe, Bonobo Conservation Initiative

Sally Ranney, Marjorie Layden, Daniel Fung

Ethics of Climate Change: Cambridge Global Conversations
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Marjorie Layden, World Ethics and Leadership Foundation
Daniel Fung, Cambridge Global Conversations

Trammell Crow, Bill Shireman

The Urgency of Now
Trammell Crow, EarthX
Bill Shireman, Future 500

Michael Shaun Conaway

WeRiseUP
Michael Shaun Conaway, WeRiseUP

Aaron Perry

Y On Earth
Aaron Perry, Y On Earth

Slater Jewell-Kemper

Youth Unstoppable
Slater Jewell-Kemper, Youth Unstoppable

Henk Rogers, Jerrica Rai Whitlock, Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Xiye Bastida, Slater Jewell-Kemper

Youth Eco-Warriors Take On Climate Justice
Moderator: Henk Rogers, Blue Planet Foundation
Jerrica Rai Whitlock, Blue Planet Alliance
Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Earth Guardians
Xiye Bastida, Fridays for the Future
Slater Jewell-Kemper, Youth Unstoppable (Skype)

Katie Hoffman, Katie LaFleur, Matt Myers

Millennials Moving the Needle
Katie Hoffman, NEXUS
Katie LaFleur, Match For Peace
Matt Myers, EarthX

Paul Miller, Tom Chi

Incognita Incognitum: Moving Towards Solutions in the Climate Crisis
Paul Miller (DJ Spooky), Musician and Author
Tom Chi, Google X

Charles Orgbon

Captain Planet: 1.5 Million Kids Later
Charles Orgbon, Captain Planet Foundation

Daniel Shaw, Beverly Camhe, Kate Brooks, Michael Cain, Jean-Francois Cavelier, Rex Wong

Films Open Your Mind and Change Your Heart
Moderator: Daniel Shaw, Author and Catto Shaw Foundation
Beverly Camhe, Beverly Camhe Productions
Kate Brooks, The Last Animals
Michael Cain, EarthxFilm
Jean-Francois Cavelier, True Media Company
Rex Wong, fliqsmedia

Andrew Scott

Consequences of the Apocalyptic Myth
Andrew Scott, Open Mind Project

Andrew Horvath

A Time for HEROs
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems

Xiye Bastida, Chip Comins, Sally Ranney

Generation to Generation
Xiye Bastida, Fridays for the Future
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI

Jonathan Granoff

Flourish or Perish: Time for a Progressive Reality
Jonathan Granoff, Global Security


More 2019 videos coming soon! Stay tuned!