AREDAY 2019 | AREDAY 2018 | AREDAY 2017 | AREDAY 2016 | AREDAY 2011-2015

AREDAY 2019

Livestream link and more 2019 Videos coming soon!

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

Day 1 – Wednesday, August 14th

Evening Program
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Chip Comins and Sally Ranney

Welcoming Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

Gen. Wesley Clark

2020: The Most Important Political Year in History
Gen. Wesley Clark, Wesley Clark and Associates

Ellen Stechel

Framing the Hydrogen Carbon Economy: Opportunities and Hurdles to Going to Scale
Ellen Stechel, Lightworks ASU

Andrew Horvath

The HERO Breakthrough
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems

Skipper Darlington

Hydrogen Aircraft for Poaching Surveillance
Skipper Darlington, Africa ASAP

Kunal Sood

The Hydrogen Moonshot
Kunal Sood, NOVUS


Day 2 – Thursday, August 15th

Morning Session – Burning Up The Biosphere: Will New Energy Technologies Save Us?
Morning Host – Elizabeth Halliday Grace Richardson Fund
Afternoon Session – New Energy Economies: Security for Our Life Support Systems
Afternoon Host – Hutch Hutchinson Resilient Analytics
Evening Program
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Brian Goldstein, Andrew Horvath, Mary-Rose de Valladares, Ellen Stechel

Accelerating the Transition to ZERO Carbon
Moderator: Brian Goldstein, Energy Independence Now
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems
Mary-Rose de Valladares, International Energy Agency
Ellen Stechel, Lightworks ASU

Andrew Horvath

The HERO Breakthrough
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems

Ed Davis

PCs, iPhones and Hydrogen
Ed Davis, Blue Earth, Inc.


Day 3 – Friday, August 16th

Morning Session – Sustainable Finance and Business – A New Lens
Morning Host – Elizabeth Halliday Grace Richardson Fund
Afternoon Session – INNOVATION and POLITICS of CHANGE
Afternoon Host – Elizabeth Halliday Grace Richardson Fund
Evening Program – Special Guest Presidential Candidate Tom Steyer
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Timothy Wirth, Thomas Van Dyck, Ellen Dorsey

Reinvested Divestment: Can It Help Achieve Climate Stability?
Moderator: Timothy Wirth, United Nations Foundation
Thomas Van Dyck, SRI Wealth Management Group at RBC
Ellen Dorsey, Wallace Global Fund

Chip Comins, Trammell Crow, Spike Buckley, Henk Rogers, John Powers, Katie Eder, Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Xiye Bastida

Climate Philanthropy
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Trammell Crow, EarthX
John “Spike” Buckley, Earth’s Call
Henk Rogers, Blue Planet Foundation
John Powers, Alliance Center
Katie Eder, Future Coalition
Xiuhtezcatl Martinez, Earth Guardians
Xiye Bastida, Fridays for the Future

Inge Relph, Julie Muraco, Rachel Payne, Lina Constantinovici

Impact Investing: Real or Imagined?
Moderator: Inge Relph, Global Choices
Julie Muraco, TBLI Group Holdings B.V.
Rachel Payne, FEM.Inc
Lina Constantinovici, BVC Fund

Sally Ranney, Osprey Orielle Lake

Women on the Front Lines of Systemic Change
Sally Ranney, AREI
Osprey Orielle Lake, WECAN

Frank Rukavina, Gail Levy, Dan Powers, Charles Erdman

Entrepreneurs Leading Innovation
Moderator: Frank Rukavina, Sustainable Innovations Operative, LLC
Gail Levy, HFactor Water
Dan Powers, CO Labs
Charles Erdman, Ideas by Nature

Tom Steyer

Special Guest Presidential Candidate Tom Steyer


Day 4 – Saturday, August 17th

Morning Session – Science + Nature-Based Solutions = Sustainability
Morning Host – Bud Wilson Deep Nature Journeys
Afternoon Session – Rising Up! The Urgency is Now!
Afternoon Host – Bud Wilson Deep Nature Journeys
Evening Program
Evening Hosts – Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

Chip Comins and Sally Ranney

Welcoming Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

Phyllis Bald Eagle

Blessings and Reflections
Phyllis Bald Eagle, Lakota Sioux Elder

Rev. Jane Quiat

Blessings and Reflections
Rev. Jane Quiat, Methodist Minister

Peter Gleick

The World’s Water: Status, Challenges, Solutions
Peter Gleick, Pacific Institute

Peter Gleick, Ravé Mehta

The World’s Water: Status, Challenges, Solutions
Peter Gleick, Pacific Institute
Ravé Mehta, Water Ledger

Chip Comins, Riggs Eckelberry, Fred Martin, Cedric Ceballos

The World’s Water: Status, Challenges, Solutions
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Riggs Eckelberry, OriginClear, Inc.
Fred Martin, Compton Kidz Club
Cedric Ceballos, Formerly with Los Angeles Lakers and Phoenix Suns

Maggie Fox, Michelle Wyman, Tiina Kurvits

Can Science Lead the Way in Biodiversity and Climate Policy?
Moderator: Maggie Fox, Maggie Fox Strategies
Michelle Wyman, National Council for Science and the Environment
Tiina Kurvits, EcoSystem Management. Grid Arendal

John McBride, Harry Teague

Sustainable Land Use Planning
John McBride, Sopris Foundation
Harry Teague, Teague Architects

Eden Vardy

Solving Global Climate Challenges with Local Food Production
Eden Vardy, Farm Collaborative

Eden Vardy, Jerome Ostentowski, Bobby Gill

Solving Global Climate Challenges with Local Food Production
Moderator: Eden Vardy, Farm Collaborative
Jerome Ostentowski, Central Rocky Mountain Permaculture Institute
Bobby Gill, Savory Institute

Amy Lewis, Vance Martin, Eli Weiss, Eric Schmidt, James Brundige

In Wildness is the Preservation of the World
Moderator: Amy Lewis, WILD Foundation
Vance Martin, WILD Foundation
Eli Weiss, WildiZe Foundation
Eric Schmidt, Wildlife Protection Solutions
James Brundige, Nature Needs Half and First Light Films

Capt. Paul Watson

Awards Ceremony
Captain Paul Watson

Sally Jewell Coxe

Big Win for Biodiversity: The Bonobo Peace Forest
Sally Jewell Coxe, Bonobo Conservation Initiative

Sally Ranney, Marjorie Layden, Daniel Fung

Ethics of Climate Change: Cambridge Global Conversations
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Marjorie Layden, World Ethics and Leadership Foundation
Daniel Fung, Cambridge Global Conversations

Trammell Crow, Bill Shireman

The Urgency of Now
Trammell Crow, EarthX
Bill Shireman, Future 500

Michael Shaun Conaway

WeRiseUP
Michael Shaun Conaway, WeRiseUP

Andrew Horvath

A Time for HEROs
Andrew Horvath, Planet Power Systems


More 2019 videos coming soon! Stay tuned!