Wind Turbines and Solar Panels
 

CONTACT   |   HOME

BloggerYou TubeTwitterFacebook  
AREDAY 2015 Summit

11th Anniversary AREDAY Summit

"Accelerating Solutions for The Great Transition"

August 10-13, 2014 | Hotel Jerome | Aspen, Colorado

2014 AGENDA

Sunday, August 10, 2014

The morning session (9:00 am - 11:45 am) is free and open to the public and families.

8 am

Summit Registration Opens
Hallway to the Antler Bar- Hotel Jerome

9:00 am

Opening Summit Blessing
Chief Arvol Looking Horse 19th Generation  Keeper of the White Buffalo Calf Woman Sacred Pipe

9:15 am

Opening Comments
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

9:30 am

Special Sunday Sermon
Reverend Fletcher Harper GreenFaith

9:45 am

Keynote Remarks
Senator Michael Bennet United States Senator for Colorado

10:00 am

Q&A
Senator Michael Bennet United States Senator for Colorado

10:15 am

Break

10:30 am

Keynote Remarks
Is Happiness Sustainable?
Marilyn Tam Author, Consultant

10:45 am

Round Table Discussion
Spiritual Wisdom and Conscious Leadership:
The Gateway to Creating a Sustainable World?
Moderator: Sally Ranney AREI, WECAN
Lawrence Bloom Be Energy
Paula Horne World Peace & Prayer Day
Kalani Souza Olohane Foundation
Jonathan Granoff Global Security Institute

11:45 am

Break

12 Noon

Luncheon
The Aspen Business Luncheon
News, Media, Democracy and Public Opinion
Forrest Sawyer Former ABC Nightline Anchor
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI

$30 per person. Open to the Public.

1:00 pm

Luncheon Concludes - Break

1:30 pm

Introduction
Dr. Sylvia Earle

Sally Ranney AREI, WECAN

1:35 pm

Keynote Presentation
Mission Blue
Dr. Sylvia Earle Marine Biologist, Resident Explorer, National Geographic

2:00 pm

Panel
The Planet of Waters

Moderator: Chip Comins AREI
Dr. Sylvia Earle Marine Biologist, Resident Explorer, National Geographic
Julienne Stroeve Sea Ice Scientist, NSIDC
Alison Loomis Naturalist, Writer, Sustainability Consultant
Susan Avery Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

2:45 pm

Keynote Remarks
Carrie Besnette Hauser Colorado Mountain College

3:00 pm

Panel
The Swing Vote: Next Generation and The Great Transition

Moderator: John R Seydel University of Denver Divest, Turner Foundation
Gordon Bronson Growtainers
Morgan Williams Biochar Solutions, Inc.
Indy Nelson LED Alternative Energy, Inc

3:15 pm

Break

3:30 pm

Keynote Remarks
Conrad Anker The North Face Climbing Team

3:45 pm

Panel
The 30,000 ft View: Extreme Athletes and Extreme Climate

Moderator: Virginia Kelly Climb for Conservation
Conrad Anker The North Face Climbing Team
Laura Welch Welch Family Foundation
Mike Marolt Extreme Skier

4:30 pm

Closing Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

Free Time
Evening Program

6:00 pm

Networking Cocktail Reception
The Antler Bar - Hotel Jerome
Cash Bar and Hors d'Oeuvres

 

Evening Events are Open to the Public $10

7:00 pm

Panel
Traditional Knowledge: Indigenous Responses to Climate Change
Moderator: Duncan Campbell Living Dialogues
Bob Gough Intertribal Council on Utility Policy
Kalani Souza Olohana Foundation
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN, WECC
O.Roland McCook Ute Elder

7:45 pm

Keynote Remarks
What the Frack
?
Shane Davis Extreme Hydrocarbon Survey

8:00 pm

Panel
In Action! Colorado Leads the Way

Moderator: John Powers Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
Mona Newton CORE
Bob Castellino Climate Colorado
Del Worley Holy Cross Energy

8:45 pm

Break

9:00 pm

Presentation
Life is Short, Race Hard, Live Green
Leilani Munter NASCAS Carbon Free Girl
Trailer: Sneak peak of "Six" a new film from Oscar winning producer Louie Psihoyos

   

Monday August 11, 2014

Morning Session
Vital Signs: Clarion Call for The Great Transition
Morning Host: Randy Hayes Foundation Earth

7:00 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am

Opening Prayer & Blessing
Chief Arvol Looking Horse 19th Generation Keeper of the Sacred White Buffalo Calf Pipe

8:15 am

Introductory Remarks
Recap from Sunday

Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

8:30 am

Keynote Remarks
The Great Transition: Shifting From Fossil Fuels to Renewable Energy

Lester Brown Earth Policy Institute

8:45 am

Keynote Remarks
The Extinction Crisis: A Loud and Clear Call for Action
Mike Phillips Turner Endangered Species Fund

9:00 am

Panel
Climate Science: A Reality Check

Moderator: Cindy Schmidt University Corporation for Atmospheric Research
Dennis Bushnell NASA
Greg Holland National Center for Atmospheric Research
Susan Avery Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

9:45 am

Panel
Only 3%: Fresh Water Futures

Moderator: Catherine Bachand One Drop
Peter McBride Photographer, Filmmaker
Bob Irvin American Rivers

Trailer:
Cowspiracy

10:15 am

Panel
Food and Climate:Sustainability and Feeding the World
Moderator - Christiana Wyly Avatar Alliance Foundation
Brook LeVan Sustainable Settings
Kate McBride Other Side Ranch

10:45 am

Panel
Soil, Seeds and Carbon Cowboys

Moderator: Peter Byck Carbon Nation
Tom Newmark The Carbon Underground
John McBride Sopris Foundation
Russ Consur Regenov8 Advisors

11:30 am

Panel
CO2 and Planetary Vitality: Biodiversity, Forests and Islands

Moderator: Larry Schweiger Formerly National Wildlife Federation
Sally Jewell Coxe Bonobo Conservation Initiative
Ann Davlin Carbon War Room
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN, WECC, Global Alliance for the Rights of Nature

12:15 pm

Panel
The Elephants in the Room: Consumerism and Population

Moderator: Sally Ranney AREI
Lester Brown Earth Policy Institute
Marci Zaroff ECOfashion, Under the Canopy
Marilyn Tam Author, Consultant
Eric Schnell MetaBrand

1:00 pm

Luncheon

1:15 pm

Luncheon Keynote
Sustainable Development in Changing Climates
Rachel Kyte World Bank Group

1:30 pm

Luncheon Armchair
Nuclear Security, Realism or Myth and Imagination
Amory Lovins Rocky Mountain Institute
Jonathan Granoff Global Security Institute

2:00 pm

Luncheon Concludes

Afternoon Session: Climate Wealth and Financing a Low Carbon Economy
Afternoon Host: Michael Eckhart Citigroup Capital Markets

2:15 pm

Panel
Can Actuated Valves and NH3 Save the World?
Moderator: Chip Comins AREI
Eddie Sturman Sturman Industries
Carol Sturman Sturman Industries

2:30 pm

Keynote Remarks
Managing and Investing in Clean Tech
Theodore Roosevelt lV, Barclays Bank

2:45 pm

Roundtable Discussion
Facts and Fiction: Opportunities for Financing The Great Transition

Moderator: Theodore Roosevelt IV Barclay Bank
Rachel Kyte World Bank Group
Garvin Jabusch Green Alpha Advisors, LLC.
Michael Eckhart Citigroup Capital Markets
Joel Serface Brightman Energy LLC
Andy Karsner Manifest Energy

3:30 pm

Keynote Remarks
Journey to the Edge of Non-Carbon Energy Investment
James Farrell, Climate Change Investigation, Innovation and Investment Company, LLC

3:40 pm

Break

3:45 pm

Roundtable Discussion
Impact Investment and Innovative Financing

Moderator: Woody Tasch Slow Money
Michael Eckhart Citigroup Capital Markets
Reed Hundt Coalition for Green Capital
Rod Eckhardt Seminole Equity Partners
Richard Eidlin American Sustainable Business Council
Richard Adams NREL

4:30 pm

Keynote Remarks
Economics of Aircapture and Carbon
Graciela Chichilnisky Global Thermostat

4:45 pm

Panel
Getting Traction? A Global Carbon Tax

Moderator: Chip Comins AREI
William Eacho Partnership for Responsible Growth
George Frampton Jr. New Energy Advisors, LLC

5:15 pm

Panel
Carbon Budget and Stranded Assets: Corporate and Government Responsibility

Moderator: Sally Ranney AREI
Video Remarks: Bill McKibbben 350.org
Rick Heede Climate Mitigation Services, Climate Accountability Institute
Randy Hayes Foundation Earth
Kira Vinke German Council on Global Change and the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research

6:00 pm

Closing Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

 

Dinner On Your Own

 

All evening programs, including films, are open to the general public and are suitable for children. Tickets are $10 at the Summit Registration desk. This does not apply to Summit pass holders.

7:15 pm

A Conversation
Music and Movies Change the World
Building Awareness Through the Arts

Moderator: Chip Comins AREI
Peter Yarrow Musician, Peter, Paul and Mary
Taj Mahal Musician, Composer, Actor
Michael Fitzpatrick Musician, Earth's Call
Greg Reitman Film Producer, Director

8:15 pm

Film Screening
Rooted In Peace
Greg Reitman Film Producer, Director

 

 

Tuesday August 12, 2014

Morning Session: Leading the Great Transition: Who, Where, When and How?
Morning Host: Governor Bill Ritter, CSU Center for the New Energy Economy

7:00 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am

Opening Prayer and Blessing
Chief Arvol Looking Horse 19th Generation Keeper of the Sacred White Buffalo Calf Pipe

8:15 am

Introductory Remarks
Recap from Monday

Chip Comins and Sally Ranney AREI

8:30 am

Keynote Remarks
Climate Leadership: A Global Perspective
Timothy E.Wirth UN Foundation, Former US Senator, Colorado

8:45 am

Roundtable Discussion
Divest-Invest: A Case for Civil Society Leadership

Moderator: Timothy E. Wirth UN Foundation
Reverend Fletcher Harper GreenFaith
Ellen Dorsey Wallace Global Fund
Chloe Maxmin Divest Harvard
John R Seydel University of Denver Divest, Turner Foundation
Andy Behar As You Sow

9:35 am

Keynote Remarks
Entrepreneurship, Climate Change Solutions and Smart Companies

Moe Abdou 33 Voices, Inc.

9:45 am

Panel
The Next Clean Investment Opportunities
Moderator: Chip Comins AREI
Robert Lavia Formula E
Mohaed Khodabakhsh New Beginnings
Bryan Sherbacow AltAir Fuel

10:15 am

Keynote Remarks
Andy Karsner Manifest Energy, Inc.

10:30 am

Armchair Conversation
The Progress of the Natural Gas Transition and Best Practices

Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
T. Boone Pickens BP Capital

10:45 am

Panel
Joining the Conversation

Riggs Eckleberry OriginOil, Inc.
David Trickett The Jefferson Circle

11:00 am

Keynote Remarks
Systems Thinking, Women and Energy Transition

Dymphna van der Lans Clinton Climate Initiative

11:15 am

Panel
Women Leading the Way

Moderator: Laura Turner Seydel Turner Foundation, Captain Planet
Sally Ranney AREI, WECAN
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN, WECC
Leilani Munter Racecar Driver, Carbon Free Girl
Betsy Hall McKinney Founding Family
Marci Zaroff ECOfashion, Under the Canopy

12:00 pm

Luncheon

12:30 pm

Keynote Remarks
A Historical Perspective: The Brief 6000 Year History of Solar
John Perlin Historian of Solar Energy

12:35 pm

Keynote Remarks
Navigating the Vision for a Renewable Energy Future

Timothy E. Wirth UN Foundation, Former US Senator, Colorado

12:45 pm

Musical Performance
Michael Fitzpatrick Musician, Earth's Call

12:50 pm

Introductions
Douglas Brinkley Historian, Professor at Rice University
Jimmy Carter, 39th President of The United States
Sally Ranney AREI

1:00 pm

Armchair Conversation
The Life of a Global Leader: Lessons of Statesmanship in Action

President Jimmy Carter
Sally Ranney AREI

1:45 pm

Presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award
President Jimmy Carter and Rosalynn Carter

Sally Ranney AREI
Chip Comins AREI
Timothy E. Wirth UN Foundation, Former US Senator, Colorado
Ted Turner Turner Enterprises, Inc., Philanthropist
Amory Lovins Rocky Mountain Institute
Douglas Brinkley Historian Professor at Rice University

2:00 pm

Luncheon Concludes

2:15 - 3:00 pm
Wheeler Room

President Jimmy Carter will be available to Autograph his latest book,
"A Call to Action: Women, Religion, Violence, and Power"
in the Wheeler Room.

Afternoon Session: Politics of Climate Change
Afternoon Host: Bill Becker Center for the New Energy Economy

2:45 pm

Keynote Remarks
Solar Pole on Solar Power
Robert Swan Polar Explorer, 2041

3:00 pm

Conversation
Mobilizing the Political Will: Role of the Grassroots

Video Remarks: Bill McKibben, 350.org
Mark Reynolds Citizens' Climate Lobby
Sally Ranney AREI, WECAN

3:30 pm

Panel
Can a Political Agenda Be Achieved that Meets the Urgency of the Climate Change Crisis?

Moderator: Sally Ranney AREI
Video Remarks: Tim Ryan Ohio Congressman
Gene Karpinski League of Conservation Voters
Larry Schweiger Formerly National Wildlife Federation
Tom Steyer Investor, Philanthropist, NextGen Climate

4:15 pm

Roundtable Discussion
Who's Leading Who? Media and the Climate Crisis

Moderator: Diana Dehm Sustainability News and Entertainment
Forrest Sawyer Former ABC Nightline Anchor
Natalie Allen CNN International
Jennifer Rigby Weather Channel
Maranda Pleasant Origin Magazine

5:00 pm

Keynote Remarks
Leading the Great Transition With Wind
Susan Reilly RES Americas

5:15 pm

Panel
The CO2 Factor: Leading Utilities into the Future

Moderator: Graham Richard Advanced Energy Economy
Amory Lovins Rocky Mountain Institute
Susan Reilly RES Americas
Michael Polsky Invenergy, LLC

5:45 pm

Closing Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

Evening Session

6:45 pm

SPECIAL EVENING EVENT (cocktail attire)
Antler Room and Ballroom
Cash Bar and Heavy Hors d'Oeuvres

7:45 pm

Awards Ceremony
Master of Ceremonies - Jayni Chase Green Community Schools

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
President Jimmy Carter and Rosalynn Carter

GREEN LEADERSHIP AWARD
Larry Schweiger, Former President, National Wildlife Federation

CLIMATE HERO AWARD
Tom Steyer

GLOBAL LEADERSHIP AWARD
Timothy Wirth, UN Foundation

TRANSITION PIONEER
T. Boone Pickens

THE LEGACY AWARD
The Robert E. Turner Family

LEADERSHIP IN TECHNICAL INNOVATION AND SOLUTION
Graciela Chichilnisky

 

 

 

8:15 pm

Evening Conversation
"The Diplomat" - The Life of Richard Holbrooke
Video Clips
David Holbrooke Telluride Mountain Film
General Wesley Clark Growth Energy
Chip Comins AREI

8:45 pm

Feature Presentation
The Scarce and the Sacred: A Tale of Two Rivers Source to Sea: Down the Colorado and the Ganges.
Peter McBride Photographer, Filmmaker

   

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Morning Session: Beyond Fossil Fuels: Innovation Solutions.
Morning Host: Allison Archambault, EarthSpark International

7:00 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am

Opening Prayer & Blessing
Chief Arvol Looking Horse 19th Generation Keeper of the Sacred Buffalo Calf Pipe

8:15 am

Introductory Remarks
Recap from Tuesday

Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

8:30 am

Keynote Remarks
A Vision for the 21st Century: Secure, Clean, Affordable Energy

Graham Richard Advanced Energy Economy

8:45 am

Armchair Conversation
Politics, Climate Change and History

Tom Steyer Investor, Philanthropist, NextGen Climate
Douglas Brinkley Historian, Professor at Rice University
Theodore Roosevelt IV Barclays Bank
Q&A

Presentation of The Climate Hero Award to Tom Steyer

9:30 am

Keynote Remarks
Reinventing Fire Update
Amory Lovins Rocky Mountain Institute

9:50 am

Keynote Remarks
Peace and Development: Can the US and China lead the way?
Daniel Fung UNDP Peace & Development Foundation

10:00 am

Panel
Bridge to China

Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Daniel Fung UNDP Peace and Development Foundation
Amory Lovins Rocky Mountain Institute

10:30 am

Keynote Remarks
Formula E: Transition from Combustion to Electric Vehicles

Sven Hackmann, Formula E

10:45 am

Panel
Positive Transformative Technologies: Charting New Territory
Moderator: Christine Thompson Veremonte
Mohammed Khadabakhsh New Beginnings
Chris LaDue V3solar Corporation
Daniel Lang BrightSol
Robert Lavia Formula E

11:30 am

Keynote Remarks
Changing the World One Trip at a Time: How Local Sustainable Tourism saves Wildlife and Protects Habitat Belonging to the World

Geoffrey Kent Abercrombie and Kent

11:45 am

Round Table Discussion
Innovation and Commitment for Local Solutions

Moderator: Steve Skadron Aspen Mayor
Zane Kessler Thompson Divide Coalition
Dave Hornbacher Aspen Power and Water
Brook LeVan Sustainable Settings
Steve Child Pitkin County Commission

12:30 pm

Keynote Remarks
Snowmass Village: Greenest Village in America
Richard Goodwin Goodwin Enterprises

12:40 pm

Keynote Remarks
Endless Resourcefulness, the Up-Cycle, Cradle to Cradle
Video Remarks
Bill McDonough McDonough Innovation

12:45 pm

Keynote Remarks
Local Initiatives for a Better Built Environment
Rutherford Seydel The Conservation Fund

1:00 pm

Luncheon

1:15 pm

Luncheon Armchair Conversation
The Last Stand - Ted Turner's Quest to Save a Troubled Planet

Todd Wilkinson Author
Sally Ranney AREI
Ted Turner Turner Enterprises, Inc, Philanthropist

1:30 pm

The Legacy of Three Generations
Todd Wilkinson Author
Ted Turner Turner Enterprises, Inc. Philanthropist
Laura Turner Seydel Turner Foundation, Captain Planet
John R. Seydel University of Denver Divest, Turner Foundation

2:00 pm

Luncheon Concludes

Afternoon Session
Moving Beyond Fossil Fuels
Afternoon Host: Diana Dehm, Sustainability News and Entertainment

2:15 pm

Keynote Remarks
Air carbon and Plastics: Part of the World's Solution

Mark Herrema Newlight Technologies

2:30 pm

Keynote Remarks
Defending a Healthy Environment

Abbie Dillen Earthjustice

2:45 pm

Panel
Climate, Nature and New Legal Frameworks

Moderator: Abbie Dillen Earthjustice
Osprey Orielle Lake WECAN, WECC
Albert Slap Coastal Risk Consulting, LLD
Bob Gough Intertribal Council on Utility Policy

3:15 pm

Panel
Solar Advancements: Where Are We Going and How Fast?

Moderator Rhone Resch Solar Energy Industries Associations
John Perlin Historian of Solar Energy
Johnny Weiss Solar Energy International
Steve Kataros Nokero Solar

3:45 pm

Panel
Can Wind Continue to Power America at Scale?

Moderator: Larry Flowers Formerly EERE - Wind Powering America
Susan Reilly RES Americas
Michael Polsky Invenergy LLC
General Wesley Clark, Growth Energy

4:15 pm

Panel
Driving Away from Fossil Fuels?

Moderator: General Wesley Clark Growth Energy
David Blume Blume Distillation
Morgan Williams Biochar Solution Inc
Lawrence Bloom Be Energy
Suzanne Hunt Carbon War Room

5:00 pm

Keynote Remarks
Environmental Education:Healthy Schools for America
Jayni Chase Green Community Schools

5:15 pm

Panel
Accelerating Climate and Energy Literacy = Jobs

Moderator: Chip Comins AREI
Daniel Wildcat Haskall Indian Nations University
Alice Bedard-Voorhees The Constant Learning Organization, LLC
John Ramo Digital Directions
Jayni Chase Green Community Schools

6:00 pm

Closing Conversation
Road to Paris

Moderator: Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI
Michael Fitzpatrick Musician, Earth's Call
Forrest Sawyer Former ABC Nightline Anchor
Timothy E. Wirth UN Formation, Former US Senator, Colorado

6:45 pm

Closing Remarks
Chip Comins and Sally Ranney, AREI

7:15 pm

Closing Prayer
Chief Arvol Looking Horse 19th Generation Keeper of the Sacred White Buffalo Calf Pipe

8:00 pm

Closing Night Festivities
Cocktail Reception and Music

   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

Donate to AREDAY
Sign up for AREDAY Newsletter



"From Competition to Collaboration"
AREDAY is a project of The American Renewable Energy
Institute (AREI,Inc.), a 501(c)3 Nonprofit Corporation:
Federal Tax ID # 27-5216186

For more information please contact
AREDAY Director Chip Comins at 970.948.9929 or info@areday.net
Address: PO Box 7784 Aspen, CO 81612
© 2014 AREDAY All Rights Reserved