AREDAY 2017 | AREDAY 2016 | AREDAY 2011-2014

AREDAY 2017

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4

AREDAY 2017 Highlights

Jeffrey Sachs

Globalization, Climate Change, and the End of Poverty
Jeffrey Sachs, Earth Institute, Columbia University

Amanda Ellis, Osprey Orielle Lake, Anita Sanchez, Aria McKenna, Katie Hoffman

Women Rising
Moderator: Amanda Ellis, East-West Center
Osprey Orielle Lake, Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network
Anita Sanchez, Pachamama Alliance
Aria McKenna, Global Cooling Project
Katie Hoffman, Resco LLC

Gen. Wesley Clark, Sherri Goodman, Jon Powers, Andrea Yodsampa

The Impact of Renewable Energy on National Security Policy
Moderator: Gen. Wesley Clark, Growth Energy
Sherri Goodman, Wilson Center
Jon Powers, Clean Capital
Andrea Yodsampa, DEPLOY/US

Lester Brown

Countdown: The World is Running Out of Water
Lester Brown, Worldwatch & Earth Policy Institute

Maggie Fox

Co-Creating a Climate Narrative In and Through Culture
Maggie Fox, MaggieFoxStrategies

Hunter Lovins

Financing the Regenerative Economy
Hunter Lovins, Natural Capitalism Solutions

Sandra Kwak, Ryan Kushner, Amanda Ravenhill, Paul Miller

Accelerating Into the Future
Sandra Kwak, 10Power
Ryan Kushner, Elemental Excelerator
Amanda Ravenhill, Buckminster Fuller Institute
Paul Miller, DJ Spooky

Philip Gregory

The Biggest Trial of Our Century: Suing the Federal Government to Protect Future Generations
Philip Gregory, Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy

Pat Mitchell, Sally Ranney

Women’s Leadership in the 21st Century: Stabilizing Influence, Place and Gender Equality in Global Issues
Sally Ranney, AREI
Pat Mitchell, Sundance Institute

Julie Ann Wrigley, Keith Tuffley, Amanda Ellis, Sally Ranney

New Territory for Philanthropy: Transformative Investment
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Julie Ann Wrigley, Julie Ann Wrigley Foundation
Keith Tuffley, The B Team
Amanda Ellis, East-West Center


Day 1 – Monday, June 19th

Morning Session – Reclaiming Democracy, Communicating Climate and Creating A New Narrative
Morning Host – Tara Sheahan Conscious Global Leadership
Afternoon Session – Big Innovation + Big Investment = Big Change
Afternoon Host – Scott Red Horse Barta GrandMotherEarth.Us Global Water Protector Campaign

Scott Red Horse Barta

Blessings and Reflections
Scott Red Horse Barta, GrandMotherEarth.Us Global Water Protector Campaign

Tara Sheahan, Sally Ranney

Presence in the Future of Now
Introduction: Tara Sheahan, Conscious Global Leadership
Sally Ranney, AREI

Mathew Schmid, Bill Becker, John Powers

The Framework and Tools to Heal a Divided America and Reconstruct Democracy
Moderator: Mathew Schmid, Tree Media;
Bill Becker, Presidential Climate Action Plan;
John Powers, Alliance for Sustainable Colorado

Eric Pooley

Keeping Hope Alive: Climate in the Trump Era
Eric Pooley, Environmental Defense Fund

Kris Mayes, Rob Sisson, Rod Richardson, Matthew Patsky

New Ideas in Green Conservatism: Clean Capitalist Acceleration
Moderator: Kris Mayes, Julie Ann Wrigley Global Institute of Sustainability
Rob Sisson, ConservAmerica
Rod Richardson, Grace Richardson Fund
Matthew Patsky, Trillium Asset Management

David Fenton

Getting the Public to Act and Vote on Climate
David Fenton, Fenton Communications

Todd Woody, Ruarai McKenna, Laughlin Artz

Overcoming Alternative Facts and Fake News: Climate Change, Energy and the Environment
Moderator: Todd Woody, News Deeply
Ruarai McKenna, Care2
Laughlin Artz, 2020 or Bust

Daniel Kreeger

The Time to Act is Now: Doubling Down on Climate Leadership
Daniel Kreeger, Association for Climate Change Officers

Michael Cain, Susan Israel, Mark David, Varushka Franceschi

Creatively Changing Climate Perceptions through Media, Film and the Arts
Moderator: Michael Cain, EARTHx Films
Susan Israel, Climate Creatives
Mark David, OTG Productions
Varushka Franceschi, Shapeshift Dream Productions

Maggie Fox

Co-Creating a Climate Narrative In and Through Culture
Maggie Fox, MaggieFoxStrategies

Patrick Furlotti, Nick Gogerty

Crypto Currency: Can the Blockchain Transform Finance?
Patrick Furlotti, Projects for Good & Global Mana
Nick Gogerty, SolarCoin

Trammell Crow, Henk Rogers, Chip Comins

The New Green Conservatives
Chip Comins, AREI
Trammell Crow, EARTHx
Henk Rogers, Blue Planet Foundation

Chip Comins, Tom Van Dyck, Clara Vonrich

$5 Trillion: Divest to Reinvest
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Tom Van Dyck, RBC Wealth Management
Clara Vonrich, Divest Invest Philanthropy

Jeffrey Ackermann

Renewable Energy, Finance and Public Utilities
Jeffrey Ackermann, CO Public Utility Commission

Chip Comins, Jim Farrell, Hanieh Sadat, Theo Cosmora

Shareholder to Stakeholder: Financing a Sustainable Future
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Jim Farrell, CC3IC
Hanieh Sadat, ImpactX Circle
Theo Cosmora, SDG Coin

Hunter Lovins

Financing the Regenerative Economy
Hunter Lovins, Natural Capitalism Solutions

Sally Ranney, Brett Byers, Sally Jewell Coxe, Harris Sherman, Rod Richardson

Finance Mechanisms for Conservation of the World’s Forests
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Brett Byers, Million Acre Pledge
Sally Jewell Coxe, Bonobo Conservation Initiative
Harris Sherman, Forest Trends
Rod Richardson, Grace Richardson Fund

John Rhee

One Road One Path: Institutional Investing for a Global Clean Energy Economy
John Rhee, Stratis Private Equity Asia

Joel Serface, Mark Nichols, Ryan Kushner, John Rhee

Accelerating CleanTech Investment
Moderator: Joel Serface, Catalyze
Mark Nichols, Seaspire Investments
Ryan Kushner, Elemental Excelerator
John Rhee, Stratis Equity Asia

Bill Brandt, Matthew Patsky, Ellen Stechel, Noah Deich, Michael Ferguson

Reframing the Research Investment Discussion: Democratizing Investing in Humanity, Nature and Carbon
Moderator: Bill Brandt, ASU LightWorks
Matthew Patsky, Trillium Asset Management
Ellen Stechel, ASU LightWorks
Noah Deich, Center for Carbon Removal
Michael Ferguson, S&P Global

Bob Gough

Indigenuity: Grass Roots Resilience
Bob Gough, Intertribal Council on Utility Policy (COUP)


Day 2 – Tuesday, June 20th

Morning Session – National Security, Policy and Action
Morning Host – Eva Leung Terra Cura
Afternoon Session – The Alchemy of Carbon: Transforming, Economies and Taxes
Afternoon Host – Geoff Greenfield Third Sun Solar

Lester Brown

Countdown: The World is Running Out of Water
Lester Brown, Worldwatch & Earth Policy Institute

Gen. Wesley Clark, Sherri Goodman, Jon Powers, Andrea Yodsampa

The Impact of Renewable Energy on National Security Policy
Moderator: Gen. Wesley Clark, Growth Energy
Sherri Goodman, Wilson Center
Jon Powers, Clean Capital
Andrea Yodsampa, DEPLOY/US

Erfan Ibrahim

Cyber Resilience and Energy Security
Erfan Ibrahim, NREL

Sue Thompson, Dave Weidner

Wildlife Protection Solutions
Sue Thompson, Wildlife Protection Solutions
Dave Weidner, Wildlife Protection Solutions

Sally Ranney, Jerry Mallett, Harris Sherman, Varushka Franceschi

Then and Now: Public Land Policy in the West
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Jerry Mallett, American Wildlands
Harris Sherman, Arnold & Porter LLP
Varushka Franceschi, Shapeshift Dream Productions

Arlene Burns

Derailment: The Story of the Bakken Crude Spill
Arlene Burns, Mayor of Mosier, OR

Pete Maysmith, Jon Goldin-Dubois

Implications of National Politics on State and Regional Clean Energy and Climate Action
Pete Maysmith, Conservation Colorado
Jon Goldin-Dubois, Western Resource Advocates

Adam Gardner

Climate Muscle in the Music Industry
Adam Gardner, REVERB, Guster

Bob Perkowitz, Andrea Yodsampa

How Can the Backwards Slide Take Us Forward?
Bob Perkowitz, ecoAmerica
Andrea Yodsampa, DEPLOY/US

President Teddy Roosevelt, Don Moon, Sally Ranney

President Teddy Roosevelt: Remarks and Observations on Life, Politics and Conservation
Don Moon, Character Actor
Sally Ranney, AREI

Jim White

The Alchemy of Carbon
Jim White, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research

Chip Comins, Rick Heede

Carbon Majors
Chip Comins, AREI
Rick Heede, Climate Accountability Institute

Bill Brandt, Noah Deich, Klaus Lackner, Ellen Stechel

Delivering the Zero Carbon Economy at Scale
Moderator: Bill Brandt, ASU LightWorks
Noah Deich, Center for Carbon Removal
Klaus Lackner, Center for Negative Carbon Emissions
Ellen Stechel, ASU LightWorks

Harry Kloor

Avatar XPRIZE
Harry Kloor, XPRIZE

Klaus Lackner, Jens Nielsen

CCS Tech: Economic, Safe and Reliable?
Klaus Lackner, Center for Negative Carbon Emissions
Jens Nielsen, World Climate Ltd

Chip Comins, Richard Eidlin, Catrina Rorke

Pricing Carbon: Driving the Economics of Emissions Reduction
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Richard Eidlin, ASB Council
Catrina Rorke, R Street Institute

Rod Richardson

Happy Birthday Clean Tax Cuts (CTC)! One Year and Eight Charrettes Older (& Wiser)
Rod Richardson, Grace Richardson Fund

Rod Richardson, Hutch Hutchinson, Travis Johnson, Travis Holland, Aaron Berger

Simple, Practical, High-Impact: New CTC Proposals and the Race Ahead to Clean Capitalism
Moderator: Rod Richardson, Grace Richardson Fund
Hutch Hutchinson, Rocky Mountain Institute
Travis Johnson, ASU LightWorks
Travis Holland, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Aaron Berger, Nexus Working Group on Climate Change

Marilyn Averill, Frederick Lemond, Zane Rhodes, Travis Holland

Moving One Step In: Oil and Gas Best Practices
Moderator: Marilyn Averill, Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources, Energy and Environment
Frederick Lemond, The Lemond Consortium, LLC
Zane Rhodes, Flash Gas Control, LLC
Travis Holland, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Chip Comins, Sally Ranney

Tuesday Closing Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI


Day 3 – Wednesday, June 21st

Morning Session – The Essential Shift: 100% Renewables By 2050
Morning Host – Janice Hall Natural Network International
Afternoon Session – Restoring the Balance Through Conscious Resilience
Afternoon Host – Michael Fuller P4P

General Wesley Clark

Cellulosic Ethanol Vs. Natural Gas
General Wesley Clark, Growth Energy

Kyle Sundman, Emma Hutchinson

The Solar Breakthrough
Kyle Sundman, Oak Leaf Energy Partner
Emma Hutchinson, Students for a Sustainable Stanford, Stanford University

Adam Browning

Making Solar Affordable and Accessible for Americans
Adam Browning, Vote Solar

Peter Stricker, David Hofstatter, Steven Cogner

Innovative, Multiple-Value Solar Technology Anywhere and Everywhere
Moderator: Peter Stricker, P4P Energy
David Hofstatter, P4P Energy
Steven Cogner, P4P Energy

Doug Stoup

The Need to Scale Renewables to Save Our Ice
Doug Stoup, Ice Axe Expeditions

Laughlin Artz

Crowdsourcing the End of the Climate Crisis
Laughlin Artz, 2020 or Bust

Larry Flowers, Sheldon Greene

Build Wind Turbines, Not Walls
Larry Flowers, G4 Wind LLC
Sheldon Greene, Oak Creek Energy

Jerome Ringo

Ramping up Hydro: Innovative Hydrokinetic Technologies
Jerome Ringo, Zoetic Global

Matthew Shmigelsky, Ryan Popple, Hutch Hutchinson, Mona Newton, Harry Kloor

The Transportation Transition
Moderator: Matthew Shmigelsky, CLEER & Refuel Colorado
Ryan Popple, Proterra
Hutch Hutchinson, Rocky Mountain Institute
Mona Newton, CORE
Harry Kloor, XPRIZE

John Powers, Sandra Vanderstoep, Derek Cowburn, Katherine Dayem

Closing the Chasm to Clean Energy Adoption
Moderator: John Powers, Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
Sandra Vanderstoep, Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
Derek Cowburn, LumenCache
Katherine Dayem, Xergy Consulting

David Orr, Hunter Lovins, John Powers

Creating a New Narrative
Moderator: David Orr, Oberlin College
Hunter Lovins, Natural Capitalism Solutions
John Powers, Alliance for Sustainable Colorado

Mike Phillips, Tom Winston

Restoring the Balance: Bringing Back the Wolves
Mike Phillips, Turner Endangered Species Fund
Tom Winston, Grizzly Creek Films

Carl Gustaf Lundin

State of the Oceans: Where We Are and What Must Be Achieved in Ocean Health
Carl Gustaf Lundin, IUCN

Julie Ann Wrigley, Keith Tuffley, Amanda Ellis, Sally Ranney

New Territory for Philanthropy: Transformative Investment
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Julie Ann Wrigley, Julie Ann Wrigley Foundation
Keith Tuffley, The B Team
Amanda Ellis, East-West Center

David Katz

Using Ocean Plastic to Solve Global Poverty, and How YOU Can Help
David Katz, Plastic Bank

Jonathan Voss, Soledad Mills, Ami Dalal, David Katz

Transformative Impact in the Developing World
Moderator: Jonathan Voss, Lake Research Partners
Soledad Mills, Equitable Origin, Inc.
Ami Dalal, FINCA
David Katz, Plastic Bank

Adam Sacks

Global Warming and Restoring Life on Earth: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Adam Sacks, Biodiversity for a Livable Climate

Amanda Ellis, Osprey Orielle Lake, Anita Sanchez, Aria McKenna, Katie Hoffman

Women Rising
Moderator: Amanda Ellis, East-West Center
Osprey Orielle Lake, Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network
Anita Sanchez, Pachamama Alliance
Aria McKenna, Global Cooling Project
Katie Hoffman, Resco LLC

Philip Gregory

The Biggest Trial of Our Century: Suing the Federal Government to Protect Future Generations
Philip Gregory, Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy

Daniel Shaw, Anita Sanchez, Osprey Orielle Lake

The Rights of Nature: Indigenous Wisdom and Sustainable Technologies
Moderator: Daniel Shaw, Aspen Center for Environmental Studies
Anita Sanchez, Pachamama Alliance
Osprey Orielle Lake, Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network

Dan Lashof

The Role of Subnational Leadership In the Age of Trump
Dan Lashof, NextGen Climate

Amanda Ravenhill, John R. Seydel, David Orr, Michael Grove, Roger Sorkin

Taking the Lead: Sustainable Cities are Serious Business
Moderator: Amanda Ravenhill, Buckminster Fuller Institute
John R. Seydel, City of Atlanta
David Orr, Oberlin College
Michael Grove, Sasaki Associates
Roger Sorkin, American Resilience Project

Keith Tuffley

Arctic Presentations:
Keith Tuffley, The B Team

Jim White, Keith Tuffley, Douglas Stoup, Kerry Koepping

Challengers Tell the Story: Climate Change and Ice
Moderator: Jim White, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research
Keith Tuffley, The B Team
Douglas Stoup, Ice Axe Expeditions
Kerry Koepping, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research


Day 4 – Thursday, June 22nd

Morning Session – The Water/Energy Nexus Accelerating Into The Future
Morning Host – Joanie Klar Bruce Media Producer
Afternoon Session – Nature Needs Half: Regenerative Strategies and Whole Systems Problem Solving
Afternoon Host – Kyle Sundman Oak Leaf Energy Partner

Jeffrey Sachs

Globalization, Climate Change, and the End of Poverty
Jeffrey Sachs, Earth Institute, Columbia University

Monica Brett, Ed Saltzberg, Chip Comins

Systems Thinking: How to Fill the Climate Literacy Gap
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Monica Brett, Security and Sustainability Forum
Ed Saltzberg, Security and Sustainability Forum

Gregory Stone

Oceans Are on High Alert Status
Gregory Stone, Conservation International

Samantha Joye, Louie Psihoyos, Albert Slap, Britt Basel

Every Breath You Take, Two of Three, Come From The Sea
Moderator: Samantha Joye, University of Georgia
Louie Psihoyos, Oceanic Preservation Society
Albert Slap, Coastal Risk Consulting, LLC
Britt Basel, Ecothropic

Jerry Mallet, Eric Kuhn, Bob Irvin

Headwaters at Home
Moderator: Jerry Mallet, American Wildlands
Eric Kuhn, Colorado River District
Bob Irvin, American Rivers

Mario Molina

Climate Reality
Mario Molina, Climate Reality Project

Sandra Kwak, Ryan Kushner, Amanda Ravenhill, Paul Miller

Accelerating Into the Future
Sandra Kwak, 10Power
Ryan Kushner, Elemental Excelerator
Amanda Ravenhill, Buckminster Fuller Institute
Paul Miller, DJ Spooky

Susan Myers

The United Nations Foundation: Principles and Priorities in a Rapidly Changing World
Susan Myers, United Nations Foundation

Commissioner Tim Echols

Grid Resilience Through Renewable Energy
Commissioner Tim Echols, Georgia Public Service Commission

Pat Mitchell, Sally Ranney

Women’s Leadership in the 21st Century: Stabilizing Influence, Place and Gender Equality in Global Issues
Sally Ranney, AREI
Pat Mitchell, Sundance Institute

Anthony Leiserowitz

Does America’s Climate Literacy Equate to America’s Climate Risks?
Anthony Leiserowitz, Yale Program on Climate Change Communication

Tim LaSalle, Alison Burchell, Daniela Howell, John W. Roulac

Regenerative Agriculture: Feed the World & Reverse Climate Change
Moderator: Tim LaSalle, Natural Products Expo West
Alison Burchell, NTS Group Research Collaborative
Daniela Howell, Savory Center
John W. Roulac, Nutiva

Michael Bowman, Jerome Osentowski, Brook LeVan, Bill Reed, Mynoo Maryel

Solving Climate Change from the Ground Up
Moderator: Michael Bowman, Nat’l Hemp Association
Jerome Osentowski, Central Rocky Mountain Permaculture Institute
Brook LeVan, Sustainable Settings
Bill Reed, Regenesis Group
Mynoo Maryel, PoEM

Steve Michelson, James Brundige

Nature Needs Half
Steve Michelson, Lobitos Creek Ranch
James Brundige, First Light Films

Henry Elkus, Samuel Feinburg, Luka Powanga, Chip Comins

Global Collaborative: Connecting the Dots
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Henry Elkus, HELENA
Samuel Feinburg, HELENA
Luka Powanga, Energy Africa Conference

Michael Brune

Activating the Masses, Implementing Solutions
Michael Brune, Sierra Club

Chip Comins, Sally Ranney

Final Closing Remarks
Chip Comins & Sally Ranney, AREI


More 2017 videos coming soon! Stay tuned!

In the meantime you can access more videos via Livestream. Click here.