2017 SPEAKERS | AGENDA | IMPACT FILM | SPONSORS | REGISTER

2017 Summit Agenda


The Summit will include Keynotes, Panels, Armchair Conversations, IMPACT FILM, Networking Sessions and the Snowmass Concert
The Viceroy Hotel, Aspen/Snowmass CO

Check back soon for full 2017 Agenda.

2016 Summit Agenda


Thank you to those that attended the 2016 Summit. Below is the full agenda from the event.

June 19-24, 2016

Agenda subject to change.

Sunday, June 19th

IMPACT FILM™

Solution-Oriented Action Based Films

Base Village Conference Center, Snowmass Village • 10am-10pm
AREDAY Registration 10-6 Base Village Conference Center

IMPACT FILM is a solutions oriented film festival, featuring documentary and environmental focused films.

IMPACT FILM Hosted by
Michael Cain, M3 Films
Greg Reitman, Blue Water Entertainment

Time Film Director
10:00 am Racing Extinction (1 hr 34 min) Louie Psihoyos
12:00 pm Young Voices for the Planet (5 min shorts)
Save Tomorrow
Plant for the Planet
Dreaming In Green
Lynne Cherry
12:30 pm Breath of Life (1 hr 23 min) Susan Kucera
2:30 pm Wildways: Corridors of Life (56 min) James Brundige
4:00 pm Written on Water (58 min) Merri Lisa Trigilio
5:30 pm How to Let Go of the World (2 hrs 5 min) Josh Fox
8:00 pm Stop The Burning (8 min short) Jeff Horowitz
8:30 pm We the People 2.0 (1 hr 30 min) Leila Conners

All-Day IMPACT FILM Pass $35
Festival Passes on sale at The Wheeler Opera House and soon available online.
Full AREDAY Summit Passes include entry into IMPACT FILM.

Click here for more information about IMPACT FILM.

AREDAY SUMMIT 2016 – 13th Annual Event

All Sessions Start after a Continental Breakfast


Monday, June 20th

Grand Ballroom, Viceroy Hotel

Morning Theme: PARIS TO EARTH: THE URGENCY OF CLIMATE CHANGE IS NOW
Host for the Morning: Abby Stern, AREI

AREDAY Registration 8 am – 6 pm

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am Opening Prayer
Pastor Jane Keener-Quiat
8:05 am Opening Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI
8:15 am Armchair Conversation
Nature, Wisdom and Mindfulness: Igniting a Sustainable Future
Moderator: Bud Wilson, Deep Nature Journeys
Sally Ranney, AREI
Ed Bastian, Spiritual Paths
Susan Skjei, Naropa University
8:45 am Opening Address
Racing The Climate Change Clock
A Time To Choose Film Preview
Jeff Horowitz, Time to Choose
9:00 am Keynote Address
Iceland: Leading the Great Transition to 100% Renewables
Introduction: Bill Brandt, ASU Lightworks
His Excellency Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland
9:30 am Panel Discussion
The Paris Agreement: Can It Deliver?
Video by Jeffrey Sachs, Earth Institute/SDSN Columbia University
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Steve Skadron, Mayor of Aspen
Keith Tuffley, The B Team
Osprey Orielle Lake, Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network
10:15 am Panel Discussion 
195! The Great Global Collaboration
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Jon Creyts, Rocky Mountain Institute
Jens Nielsen, World Climate LTD
Huang Ming, Himin Solar
Daniel Fung, United Nations Peace & Development Foundation
11:00 am Armchair Conversation
High Stakes Politics: Refections on Lessons Learned and Climate Change
Mark Udall, Former US Senator, Colorado
Maggie L. Fox, Alliance for Climate Protection
11:30 am Keynote Address
A True Cost Economy: How to Ecologize Capitalism
Randy Hayes, Foundation Earth
11:45 am Armchair Conversation
We The People
Chip Comins, AREI
Leila Conners, Tree Media

Afternoon Theme: THE GRAND LEAP: GETTING TO LOW CARBON ECONOMIES
Host for the Afternoon: Lucy Kessler,  Community Office for Resource Efficiency (CORE)

12:00 pm Break for Lunch
12:30 pm Luncheon Keynote Address
Oceans and Ice: Prophets of the Planet
Julienne Stroeve, National Snow & Ice Data Center
12:45 pm Luncheon Keynote Address
Planet at the Crossroads
Inger Andersen, International Union for Conservation of Nature
1:00 pm Luncheon Networking
1:15 pm Armchair Conversation
From the Ground Up: Green Growth in Developing Countries
Chip Comins, AREI
Robert Lavia, Dakia Global
1:30 pm Keynote Address
Can Renewables Bridge the Arab and Israeli Divide?
Rabbi Michael M. Cohen, Friends of the Arava Institute
1:45 pm Armchair Conversation
Climate has No National Boundaries: Redefining Security
General Wesley Clark, Growth Energy
Gueta Mezzetti, Mezzetti & Associates
2:15 pm Armchair Conversation
Conservative Values & the Green Agenda
Moderator: Paul Walker, ConservAmerica
Trammell S. Crow, Earth Day Texas
Rod Richardson, Grace Richardson Fund
Aaron Berger, Nexus Working Group on Climate Change
2:45 pm Armchair Conversation
The Playbook: Climate and Energy in the 2016 Election
Moderator: Dr. Michael K. Dorsey, National Academies of Science, Engineering and Medicine
Gene Karpinski, League of Conservation Voters
Pete Maysmith, Conservation Colorado
3:15 pm Keynote Address
Going Forward: American Clean Power Plan
Bill Becker, Presidential Climate Action Project
3:30 pm Panel Discussion
Putting A Fee on Carbon: How and When?
Moderator: Richard Eidlin, American Sustainable Business Council
Dan Miller, Roda Group
Mona Newton, Community Office for Resource Efficiency (CORE)
Lisa Tasker, E.M. Ecological, LLC
4:00 pm Keynote Address
Clean Tax Cuts: The New Clean Capitalist Climate Solution
Rod Richardson, Grace Richardson Fund
4:15 pm Armchair Conversation
Cleaning it Up: Natural Gas and the Future
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
T. Boone Pickens, BP Capital
Ken Losch, ZHRO 1500 & AGI, LLC
4:45 pm Armchair Conversation
Low Carbon Food: Ethics and Appetites
Moderator: Peter Hans Ward, Humble Plum
Brook LeVan, Sustainable Settings
Leilani Münter, Carbon Free Girl
5:15 pm Closing Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI

Evening Program

Grand Ballroom, Viceroy Hotel

6:00 pm VIP Networking Reception
Westin, Garden Terrace
in honor of His Excellency Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland
in partnership with Aspen Peak Magazine
8:00 pm Film Screening
Dear President Obama
Director: Jon Bowermaster

Tuesday, June 21st

Grand Ballroom, Viceroy Hotel

Morning Theme: BUILDING SUSTAINABILITY: A MOVEMENT TOWARD LIVING WITHIN NATURE’s LIMITS
Host for the Morning: David Orr, Oberlin College

AREDAY Registration 8 am – 6 pm

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am Opening Prayer
Pastor Jane Keener-Quiat, Aspen Community Church
8:05 am Opening Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI
8:10 am Video Presentation
Re-Designing Design: The Nemesis of Sustainability
Bill McDonough, McDonough Innovation
8:15 am Opening Address
Oberlin: The Story of a City Going Climate Positive
David Orr, Oberlin College
8:30 am Panel Discussion
Architecting the Future of the Built Environment
Moderator: Greg Pickrell, Architect
Michael Fuller, Michael Fuller Architects
Harry Teague, Harry Teague Architects
Ann Mullins, Aspen City Council
9:15 am Keynote Address
Taking Texas Net-Zero
Lloyd Lee, NATiVE
9:30 am Keynote Address
Re-Building and Re-Energizing Detroit
Carla Walker-Miller, Walker-Miller Energy Services
9:45 am Armchair Conversation
Air Capture Carbon Negative: A Technology For The Future
Moderator: Bill Brandt, ASU Lightworks
Klaus Lackner, Center for Negative Carbon Emissions
Graciela Chichilnisky, Global Thermostat
10:15 am Keynote Address
Portfolio Decarbonization: Measuring the Climate Impact of Capital Under Management
Stephen Scofield, South Pole Group
10:30 am Armchair Conversation
Media Engagement for Sustainable Behavior Change
Douglas Miller, Rocky Mountain Institute
Martha Campbell, Rocky Mountain Institute
Chip Comins, AREI
10:45 am Keynote Address
The End Of Business As Usual
Keith Tuffley, The B Team
11:00 am Armchair Conversation
Corporate Social Responsibility: Mobilizing Business for Good
Moderator: Keith Tuffley, The B Team
Randy Hayes, Foundation Earth
Mark Stenftenagel, Corporate Climate Alliance
11:30 am Keynote Address
Funding Breakthrough Energy Sources
James Farrell, CC3IC
11:45 am Keynote Address
Exponential Entrepreneurism
Harry Kloor, XPRIZE

Afternoon Theme: CAPITAL AND CLIMATE: SHAREHOLDER TO STAKEHOLDER
Host for the Afternoon: Rod Eckhardt, Round Rock Partners, LLC

12:00 pm Break for Lunch
12:30 pm Luncheon Armchair Conversation
The Arctic Circle: The Frontier of Climate Change Leadership
His Excellency Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland
Sally Ranney, AREI
1:00 pm Luncheon Networking
1:15 pm Keynote Address
Investing in the Future: Philanthropy and Business
Henk Rogers, Blue Planet Foundation
1:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Financing Renewable Energy
Moderator: Joel Serface, Catalyze
Rod Eckhardt, Round Rock Partners, LLC
Joshua Herlands, ORIX USA Corporation
Matthew Wright, National Cooperative Bank
Joel Cohn, Cohn Reznick
2:15 pm
Keynote Address
Bringing Sustainable Investment Mainstream
Conor Platt, Etho Capital
2:30 pm Armchair Conversation
The New Compass of Finance: Values-Based Investing
Joel Serface, Catalyze
Vanessa Grellet, CarePrint
Brett Byers, Partner Ventures
3:00 pm Keynote Address
Better Finance: Converging Nature with Technology in Capital Markets
Stan Stalnaker, Hub Culture
3:15 pm
Armchair Conversation
Divest Invest: Campaign Commanding Change
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Vanessa Green, Divest Invest Individual
Clara Vonrich, Divest Invest Philanthropy
3:45 pm
Armchair Conversation
The Wealth Transfer: Interventions and Opportunities
Katie Hoffman, Etho Capital
John R. Seydel, The Revolution Nation Network
Mark Bernstein, Proteus Environmental Technologies
Mauricio Castillo, Resco LLC
4:15 pm
Keynote Address
Clean Disruption: The Obliteration of Old Energy
Tony Seba, Stanford University
4:45 pm
Keynote Address
Energy Africa
Luka Powanga, Energy Africa Conference
5:00 pm
Armchair Conversation
Updating Utilities: Is a 100% Local and Regional Renewable Grid Possible?
Del Worley, Holy Cross
David Hornbacher, Aspen Utilities and Environmental Initiatives
5:30 pm
Armchair Conversation
The Seas are Rising: Climate Risk Analysis
Albert Slap, Coastal Risk Consulting, LLC
Steve Michelson, Lobitos Creek Ranch
5:45 pm
Closing Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI
Dinner on Your Own

Evening Program

Grand Ballroom, Viceroy Hotel

6:30 pm Armchair Conversation
The Power of Education
Carrie Besnette Hauser, Colorado Mountain College
John Ramo, Digital Directions International Inc.
Lynne Cherry, Young Voices for the Planet
7:00 pm Panel Discussion
Linking Women and Climate Change
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Corie Radka, Resco LLC
Marjorie Layden, Salzburg Global Seminar & AREI
Katie Hoffner, Prieto Battery
Osprey Orielle Lake, WECAN
8:00 pm Film Screening
He Named Me Malala
Director: Davis Guggenheim

Wednesday, June 22nd

Grand Ballroom, Viceroy Hotel

Morning Theme: THE ESSENTIAL SHIFT: 100% RENEWABLES by 2050
Host for the Morning: Jennifer Broome, Broadcast Meteorologist

AREDAY Registration 8 am – 6 pm

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:55 am Opening Prayer
Rabbi Michael Cohen, Friends of the Arava Institute
8:00 am Opening Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI
8:15 am Opening Address
The Challenges of Communicating Climate
David Fenton, Fenton Communications
8:30 am Panel Discussion
Activating Americans: What Works and What Doesn’t
Moderator Bob Perkowitz, ecoAmerica
Celinda Lake, Lake Research Partners
Ed Maibach, Center for Climate Change Communications
Cheri Anderson, SRIC-BI
9:15 am Keynote Address
Solar Valley: Solar Everything!
Huang Ming, Himin Solar
9:45 am Panel Discussion
Light the World with Sun Energy
Geoff Greenfield, Third Sun Solar
Mat Elmore, Microgrid Energy
Erica Mackie, GRID Alternatives
Steve Katsaros, Nokero Solar
10:15 am Armchair Conversation
Next Generation Wind: Money, Technology and Policy
Susan Reilly, Wind Energy Foundation
Jennifer Jenkins, DWEA
Abby Arnold, American Wind Wildlife Institute
John Kostyack, Wind Energy Foundation
10:45 am Keynote Address
Thomas Edison Your Time is Now
Sandra Vanderstoep, Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
11:00 am Panel Discussion
The DC Project at the Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
Moderator: John Powers, Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
Denise Dihle, 360 Engineering
Bern Gallagher, PVI CM
Sandra Vanderstoep, Alliance for Sustainable Colorado
11:45 am Keynote Address
Energy Security and US Prosperity
Kevin Knobloch, Department of Energy

Afternoon Theme: SOCIAL INNOVATIONS AND CLEAN TECH SOLUTIONS
Host for the Afternoon: Leilani Münter, Carbon Free Girl

12:00 pm Break for Lunch
12:30 pm Luncheon Armchair Conversation
Solar’s Journey to Grid Party
John R. Seydel, The Revolution Nation Network
Kyle Sundman, DU Solar
Austin Rosenbaum, University of Denver
1:00 pm Luncheon Networking
1:15 pm Keynote Address
Moving Beyond Fossil Fuels: Ready for 100%
Michael Brune, Sierra Club
1:45 pm Keynote Address
The Intersection of Policy and Politics
Alice Madden, Getches-Wilkinson Center for Natural Resources
2:00 pm
Keynote Address
Waste to Energy: Landfill to Grid
Mike Hart, Sierra Energy
2:15 pm
Panel Discussion
Emissions Reduction: The Carbon Opportunity
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Jennifer Holmgren, LanzaTech
Mike Hart, Sierra Energy
Klaus Lackner, Center for Negative Carbon Emissions
3:00 pm
Armchair Conversation
Soil, Climate Change and Drought: Evolving Biochar Technology
Moderator: Alison Burchell, Natural Terrestrial Solutions Group
James Gaspard, Biochar Now, LLC
Bill Beierwaltes, Biochar Now, LLC
3:30 pm
Keynote Address
The Rebirth of Hemp: Ancient Plant – Contemporary Resource
Michael Bowman, National Hemp Association
3:45 pm
Keynote Address
Clean Energy: A $3 Trillion Revolution
Brandon Hurlbut, Boundary Stone Partners
4:00 pm
Armchair Conversation
You Reap What You Know
Tom Van Dyck, RBC Wealth Management
Andy Behar, As You Sow
Melissa Beck, The Educational Foundation of America
4:30 pm
Keynote Address
The Faith Based Community and a Low Carbon Future
Rev. Mitchell Hescox, The Evangelical Environmental Network
4:45 pm
Keynote Address
The Determination of Coal

Mike Phillips, Turner Endangered Species Fund
5:00 pm
Keynote Address
Protecting the Places We Love And Values We Share
Margie Alt, Environment America
 5:15 pm Armchair Conversation
Environment America: Taking it to the People
Moderator: Sally Ranney, AREI
Kim Stevens, Environment Colorado
Margie Alt, Environment America
5:45 pm
Closing Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI

Evening Program

Grand Ballroom, Viceroy Hotel

6:30 pm Start-Up Green Evening Showcase
Join us to hear pitches from cleantech entrepreneurs,
network and interact with Startup Green participants.
The top 3 teams from the Showcase will give final presentations
to the AREDAY Summit audience on June 23rd at 11:30am.
Cocktails compliment of Marble Distillery.
Sponsored by Renewable Energy World Magazine.

Click here for more information.
8:30 pm Film Screening
American Epic: Out Of the Many, The One
Director: Bernard MacMahon
Executive Producers: T Bone Burnett, Robert Redford, Jack White
Creators: Bernard MacMahon, Allison McGourty, Duke Erikson
This  special  preview screening will feature an introduction
by the filmmakers, and will be followed by a Q&A with
musician Taj Mahal and the filmmakers.

Thursday, June 23rd

Grand Ballroom, Viceroy Hotel

Morning Theme: CONSERVATION, POPULATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Host for the Morning: Peter Hans Ward, Humble Plum

AREDAY Registration 8 am – 6 pm

7:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am Opening Prayer
Rev. Mitchell Hescox, Evangelical Environmental Network
8:05 am Opening Remarks
Chip Comins, AREI
Sally Ranney, AREI
8:15 am Opening Address
Rainforest Conservation and Global Warming
Brett Byers, Million Acre Pledge
8:30 am Armchair Conversation
Conservation and Climate
Larry Schweiger, PennFuture
Mark McGuffie, International Union for Conservation of Nature
9:00 am Panel Discussion
African Trade and Wildlife
Moderator: Louie Psihoyos, Oceanic Preservation Society
Sally Coxe, Bonobo Conservation Initiative
Dave Weider, Wildlife Protection Solutions
Damien Mander, International Anti-Poaching Foundation
Mike Korchinsky, Wildlife Works
9:45 am Armchair Conversation
Original Wisdom: Sustaining the Systems of Life
Bob Gough, Intertribal Council on Utility Policy
Osprey Orielle Lake, Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network
10:00 am Armchair Conversation
Hidden In Plain View: Impacts of Population
Bill Ryerson, Population Media
John McBride, McBride Foundation
10:30 am Keynote Address
Water Energy Nexus
Ken Neubecker, American Rivers
10:45 am Armchair Conversation
The Snowmass Story
Tom Cardamone, Snowmass Discovery
Bill Madsen, Snowmass Village Town Council
Alyssa Shenk, Snowmass Village Town Council
11:15 am Keynote Address
At Scale and Everyone Plays: Can Big Cities Really Be Sustainable?
Jerry Tinianow, City and County Denver
11:30 am STARTUP GREEN
Top Three Teams Presentations

Afternoon Themes:
LEADERSHIP AND LEVERAGING CLIMATE URGENCY IN THE 2016 ELECTIONS
Host for the Afternoon: Austin Rosenbaum, University of Denver

12:00 pm Break for Lunch
12:30 pm Luncheon Keynote Address
Reinventing Fire: The U.S. China Nexus
Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute
1:00 pm Luncheon Networking
1:15 pm Armchair Conversation
Media Moves the World
Moderator: David Fenton, Fenton Communications
Jennifer Broome, Broadcast Meteorologist
Duncan Campbell, Journalist
1:45 pm
Armchair Conversation
Culture, Climate and the Global Brain
Moderator: Paul Miller, The Global Brain
Natalia Vega-Berry, The Global Brain
Michael Tracy, The Global Brain
2:15 pm
Panel Discussion
IMPACT FILM
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Steve Michelson, Lobitos Creek Ranch
Greg Reitman, Blue Water Entertainment
John Quigley, Spectral Q
2:45 pm
Panel Discussion
Leadership: Women at the Front
Moderator: Osprey Orielle Lake, Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network
Janice Hall, Natural Network International
Joanie Klar, Media Producer
Leanne Wheeler, Wheeler Advisory Group
Leilani Münter, Carbon Free Girl
3:15 pm
Armchair Conversation
Greenest Village in America
Moderator: Chip Comins, AREI
Richard Goodwin, Goodwin Foundation
3:25 pm
Keynote Address
Powering Forward: What Everyone Should Know About America’s Energy Revolution
Gov. Bill Ritter, Center for the New Energy Economy
Book Signing to Follow
3:45 pm
Keynote Address
Paris to the US Polls
Sen. Tim Wirth, United Nations Foundation
4:00 pm
Keynote Address
How to Make a Lasting Difference in a  Divided America
Maggie L. Fox, Alliance for Climate Protection
4:15 pm
Armchair Conversation
SHOW UP! STAND UP! SPEAK UP!: Millennial’s in the 2016 Election
Courtlyn Carpenter, bridgeUSA
Patrick Kearney, bridgeUSA
Leigh Francia, bridgeUSA
4:45 pm
Keynote Address
Mission Blue
Dr. Sylvia Earle, Mission Blue
5:15 pm Keynote Address
Stepping Up to the Plate: Winning 2016 to Protect Colorado’s Values!
Sen. Gail Schwartz, Former Colorado Senator
5:30 pm Closing Panel
From Paris to The Polls
Sally Ranney, AREI
Chip Comins, AREI

Evening Program

Snowmass Village Mall

5:45 pm Opening Remarks
Greg Poschman, Moving Media, Inc.
6:00 pm Opening Remarks
Gail Schwartz, Former Colorado Senator
6:15 pm Opening Remarks
Michael Brune, Sierra Club
6:45 pm Musical Performance
Michael Fitzpatrick
7:00 pm Taj Mahal Trio Concert
Contemporary Blues & Jazz
FREE
Click here for more information.

Friday, June 24th

Rocky Mountain Institute Innovation Center
22830 Two Rivers Rd, Basalt, CO 81621

10:00 am Wildlife Hike
Meet in the lobby of the Viceroy for a wildlife flower hike
with local plant ecologist Lisa Tasker.
Wear comfortable hiking/walking shoes, sunscreen, a sun hat,
and bring a water bottle and your curiosity!
3:00 pm Tours of RMI Innovation Center
(30 min.)
4:00 pm Reception
5:00 pm Screening of Time to Choose
White Steyer Impact Studio
Director: Charles Ferguson
6:30 pm Discussion and Q & A
Amory Lovins, Rocky Mountain Institute
Sally Ranney, AREI

Agenda subject to change.
Any questions please contact us.